Konferenser och seminarier

Här hittar du information om alla seminarium som är planerade under år 2022.

 

 

Forskarseminarier HT 2022

Seminarierna genomförs i föreläsningssal 435, 334 eller digitalt via mötesverktyget Zoom.

Tisdag 6 september, kl 13–15
Introduktion till höstens seminarieverksamhet; konferensrapporter. 

Onsdag 7 september kl 15–17
Kate Franklin (Birkbeck College, London) ‘Living the Global Everyday: Excavating the Medieval Silk Road in Armenia’.  

Måndag-tisdag 12-13 september, kl 15–17
Bridging the Hellespont, CU-SU workshop)

Måndag 12 september, kl 18–19.30
Tim Whitmarsh, A. G. Leventis Professor of Greek Culture, St John’s College Cambridge: Bridging the Hellespont: Migrations ancient and modern

Onsdag 14 september kl. 15–17
Moa Råhlander slutseminarium ‘Attributes of beads’. Opponent: Fil Dr Ny Björn Gustafsson, National Board of Antiquities/Riksantikvarieämbetet.

Onsdag 21 september, kl 15–17
Mathias Bjørnvad-Ahlquist (Aarhus/UCLAN) ‘The social role of hoarding in Mesolithic and Neolithic southern Scandinavia’.

Onsdag 28 september, kl 15-17
Meghan Matsson McGinnis Halvtidseminarium ‘Doing Thing With Rings: What's been done so far’.

Måndag 3 oktober, kl 17–20
Nationalmuseum Suecia Antiqua et Hodierna, Antiken i Sverige – Sverige i Antiken, föredrag: Martin Olin, Arja Karivieri, Cilla Robach och Kristian Göransson, och en nyskapad historisk fantasi, Drömmarnas akademi, med sång, musik, film och recitation; arrangörer: Nationalmuseum och Stockholms universitet

Onsdag 5 oktober, kl 15–17
Svante Fischer (Uppsala) ‘The Late Roman and Early Byzantine Solidi of Scandinavia (LREBS) - Project Presentation’.   

Onsdag 12 oktober, kl 15–17
Leila Popoli-Yazdi and Omran Garazhian (Linneaus) Paper titles Leila: ‘A garbologist in Sweden’ Omran: ‘Short terms and long terms in the process of archaeological field activities Bam, SE Iran’ (Note this will be a longer time slot from 15.00-18.00)

Onsdag 18 oktober, kl 13–15
Laura Nissin, Aarhus Institute of Advanced Studies: Sensing the Roman homes.

Onsdag 19 oktober, kl 15–17
Anne Nyvist Thorsson (Göteborg) "Iteration och exkludering i stilvalens praktik - nya perspektiv på 1100- och 1200-talens gravmonument”. 

Onsdag 25 oktober, kl 13–15
Julian Wareing presentation av avhandlingsprojekt (Antikens Kultur). 

Onsdag 26 oktober, kl 15–17
Alison Klevnäs, Astrid Noterman and Cecilia Ljung Project proposal review ‘Collecting the dead: conversion period burials in Gotland and Uppland and the new possibilities offered by bioarchaeology’ Principal Reader: Kerstin Lidén.

Onsdag 2 november, kl 15–17
Magnus Enquist ‘Aesthetics in animals and humans’.

Onsdag 9 november, kl 15–17
Tori Falck Halvtidseminarium ‘Tradition, innovation, and pragmatism. A social perspective on changes in maritime technology in Viken (AD1050-1700)’. 

Tisdag 15 november, kl 13–15
Therese Emanuelsson-Paulson och Evan Vance, Loeb postdoc, ASCSA: Architectural and epigraphic genre in an unpublished octagonal column from Kleonai.

Onsdag 16 november, kl 15–17
Malou Blank (Göteborg) ‘Mobility, Subsistence and Mortuary practices. An interdisciplinary study of Neolithic and Early Bronze Age megalithic populations of southwestern Sweden’.

Tisdag 22 november, kl 13–15
Adam Lindqvist Wadstein: Avhandlingsseminarium.

Onsdag 23 november, kl 15–17
Ingrid Berg (Uppsala) ‘Interdisciplinarity and collaboration in Swedish archaeology: challenges and opportunities in cross-cutting research’.

Onsdag 30 november, kl 15–17
Marieke Ivarsson-Aalders Halvtidseminarium ‘Growing up on Gotland – A bioarchaeological approach to Viking Age childhood’.

Onsdag 7 december, kl 15–17
Marta Díaz-Guardamino (Durham) ‘New research on the Montelirio burial costume, Spain’. 

Måndag 12 december, kl 17-19
Öppen föreläsning, kl. 17-19, Aula Magna, 
organiserad tillsammans med Egyptens ambassad och Världskulturmuseerna: Dr Zahi Hawass: Scanning the Pharaohs: CT Imaging and DNA studies of the New Kingdom Royal Mummies.

Onsdag 14 december, kl 15–17
Caroline Owman (Uppsala) ‘Staying With the Trouble at "Livets museum" An exhibition project in need of a more-than-human update’. 

Onsdag 20 december, kl 13–15
Niklas Eriksson och Ann-Louise Schallin: Asine 2022 (TBA).

Välkomna!

Andrew Jones, Kerstin Lidén, Arja Karivieri, Jan Storå

 

Forskarseminarier VT 2022

Seminarierna genomförs i föreläsningssal 435, 334 eller digitalt via mötesverktyget Zoom.

Fredag 28 januari, kl 13–15
Georgia Galani: PhD disputation Imprints of Roman Imperium. Bronze Coinages in the Republican Eastern Provinces.

Onsdag 2 februari kl 15–17
Rachel Crellin (University of Leicester): A history of stone and metal at Upton Lovell G2a, Wiltshire. 

Onsdag 9 februari, kl 15–17
Mikael Adolphson (Cambridge University/Uppsala University): Treasures of Early Medieval Japan: Coins, Ceramics, and Sulphur.

Onsdag 16 februari, kl 15–17
Bjarne Grønnow (National Museum Denmark): Exploring UNESCO Cultural World Heritage in Greenland: a discussion of ideas, set-up and preliminary results of the on-going Activating Arctic Heritage Project. 

Fredag 18 februari kl. 13–15
Helena Günther, PhD disputation: The rhythm of rock art animals. Picturing reindeer, elk and bear around the seasonal cycle in Stone Age Alta, Norway and other North Fennoscandian localities. 

Onsdag 23 februari, kl 15–17
Anton Larsson: halvtidseminarium Landslide Archaeology: Hazard and disaster in Western Sweden.

Onsdag 2 mars, kl 15-17
March first seminar for new doktorands – archaeology and archaeological science.

Onsdag 9 mars, kl 15–17
David De Lorenzi Turner: halvtidseminarium Neolithic Wooden Post Structures: Postholes, depositions and the playing out of time.

Onsdag 16 mars, kl 15–17
Peter Jordan (Lund University) After the Ice: Cultural Trajectories in Maritime Northeast Asia.  

Onsdag 23 mars, kl 15–17
Paul Reilly (University of Southampton): Haunted Pixels, Quantum Wells, or Temporal Debris in a Digital Plough Zone? Digital Images+D in archaeology.

Onsdag 6 april, kl 15–17
Ingrid Berg (Uppsala University) Interdisciplinarity and collaboration in Swedish archaeology: challenges and opportunities in cross-cutting research

Onsdag 27 april, kl 15–17
Emma Maltin: halvtidseminarium.

Onsdag 4 maj, kl 15–17
Julie Lund (Oslo University): Connecting to Pasts in Viking Age Scandinavia. Relational perspectives on Reuses, References and Reinventions.

Onsdag 11 maj, kl 15–17
Per Nilsson (Östergötlands museum): Spår från bronsåldern och spår från bronsålderns arkeologer. Nya utgrävningar vid Himmelstalunds hällristningar.

Onsdag 18 maj, kl 15–17
Manuel Dominguez Rodrigo (Rice University): Latest discoveries at Olduvai Gorge: new archaeological record shows that early humans had a unique way of life

Onsdag 1 juni, kl 15–17
Viacheslav Kuleshov (Stockholm University) A numismatic chronology for Birka: towards the revaluation of coin finds
 

Välkomna!

Mats Burström, László Bartosiewicz, Kerstin Lidén, Jens Christian Moesgaard, Lena Sjögren

På denna sida